68-1400 Mauna Lani Dr, Kamuela, Hawaii, 96743, United States
resort comparison guide

Mauna Lani vs Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa

Choosing between Mauna Lani and Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa? This in-depth comparison breaks down location, vibe, rooms, food, amenities, price & more so you can decide which resort is the best fit for your next getaway.

Mauna Lani resort
Mauna Lani
Oceanfront Luxury • Kohala Coast • All-Ages Resort

Best for families and couples who want a polished oceanfront luxury resort on the Kohala Coast with beach access, strong dining, kids’ programming, golf, spa, and multiple pools.

Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa resort
Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa
Suite-Style Stay • Waikoloa • Vacation-Club Feel

Better for travelers who want a residential-style Hilton Grand Vacations stay in Waikoloa with more of a suite-based, home-base feel than a full-service beachfront resort.

Quick Verdict: Mauna Lani vs Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa

If you want the more complete luxury resort experience, Mauna Lani is the clear pick: it sits on a 34-acre oceanfront setting with historic fishponds, a beach club, three pools, destination dining, a spa, golf access, and family amenities.

If your priority is a suite-style stay in Waikoloa where the room setup matters more than having the resort’s restaurants, beach club, spa, and oceanfront setting right at your doorstep, Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa may fit better.

Bottom line: choose Mauna Lani for a refined Kohala Coast resort vacation with beach, dining, pools, golf, spa, and kids’ programming; choose Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa for a more residential vacation-club style base in Waikoloa.

Mauna Lani vs Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa – At a Glance

Category Mauna Lani Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa
Overall Vibe Oceanfront luxury resort with a polished but relaxed Kohala Coast feel, family amenities, adult-focused spaces, historic fishponds, and a strong sense of place. Vacation-club suite property in Waikoloa, better suited to travelers who want a residential-style base rather than a full-service beachfront resort experience.
Location Set at 68-1400 Mauna Lani Drive in Waimea on a 34-acre oceanfront site spanning nearly a half mile of coastline and historic fishponds. Located in Waikoloa, making it a practical base for travelers who want the Waikoloa resort-area setting without choosing Mauna Lani’s oceanfront resort layout.
Rooms & Suites Guest rooms, suites, and residences with twice-daily housekeeping unless requested otherwise, plus resort amenities designed for both adults and families. Suite-style accommodations are the main appeal, especially for travelers who prefer a more residential setup over a traditional luxury hotel room.
Dining On-site dining includes CanoeHouse, HāLani, Hā Bar and Grill, Surf Shack, and The Market, with children’s menus available at all restaurants and for in-room dining. Better for guests who are comfortable using the suite setup and the surrounding Waikoloa area rather than relying on a destination resort dining lineup.
Pools & Beach Three pools, including an adults pool, family/resort pool, and shallow sandy-bottom Keiki Pool, plus access to Mauna Lani Beach Club and the beach. More of a Waikoloa suite-property pool-and-base experience; it does not match Mauna Lani’s documented oceanfront beach club and three-pool resort setup.
Kids & Family Strong family features, including Holoholo Kids Crew for ages 5-12, children’s menus, cribs by request, and a dedicated Keiki Pool. Best for families or groups who prioritize suite-style space and a Waikoloa location over a full resort program with documented kids’ club amenities.
Price & Value Best value for travelers who will use the full resort: beach club, pools, dining, spa, golf access, fitness, cultural activities, and kids’ programming. Best value for travelers who want a vacation-club style stay and do not need the full oceanfront luxury-resort package built into the experience.

Rooms & Suites: Oceanfront Resort Comfort vs Residential-Style Space

Mauna Lani – Room Style

Mauna Lani offers a luxury resort room experience across guest rooms, suites, and residences, with service and amenities geared to both couples and families.

  • Guest rooms, suites, and residences within a 34-acre oceanfront resort setting
  • Good for travelers who want hotel service alongside beach, pools, dining, spa, and golf access
  • Twice-daily housekeeping unless guests request otherwise

Mauna Lani is the better pick if you want your room to be part of a full-service luxury resort rather than simply a spacious place to stay.

Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa – Room Style

Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa is better framed as a suite-based vacation-club stay, appealing to travelers who prefer a residential feel in Waikoloa.

  • Suite-style accommodations are the primary draw
  • Better for travelers who want a home-base feel during a Waikoloa stay
  • Best for guests who prioritize space and independence over full-service resort amenities

If your ideal stay is centered on a larger suite-style setup rather than an oceanfront resort ecosystem, Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa is the more natural fit.

Dining & Drinks: Destination Resort Dining vs Flexible Waikoloa Base

Mauna Lani – Restaurants & Bars

Dining is one of Mauna Lani’s strengths, with oceanfront, poolside, beachside, casual, and grab-and-go options across the resort.

Expect:

  • CanoeHouse, the signature oceanfront restaurant with Japanese- and Asian-inspired cuisine
  • HāLani for breakfast and dinner, Hā Bar and Grill for lighter fare and cocktails, plus Surf Shack at the Beach Club
  • The Market for coffee, light bites, grab-and-go items, picnic-to-go, wine, beer, and retail

Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa – Restaurants & Bars

Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa is better suited to travelers who do not need a destination dining program attached to the property itself.

  • More flexibility for guests who plan meals around their suite setup or the wider Waikoloa area
  • Better for independent travelers who do not want every meal tied to resort dining
  • Less compelling if signature oceanfront restaurants are a major part of the trip

If dining is a central part of your hotel decision, Mauna Lani has the stronger documented on-site lineup.

Pools & Beach: Mauna Lani Beach Club vs Waikoloa Suite-Property Base

Mauna Lani – Pool & Beach Scene

Mauna Lani delivers the more complete pool-and-beach resort experience, with three pools and direct access to the beach club setting.

  • Three pools: adults pool, family/resort pool, and Keiki Pool
  • Keiki Pool is shallow and sandy-bottomed, located near the Great Lawn and Beach Club
  • Beach Club Halau cabanas can be reserved for easy access to the Resort Pool and Mauna Lani Beach Club

Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa – Pool & Beach Scene

Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa works better as a Waikoloa base for travelers who are not choosing primarily for a documented beachfront resort setup.

  • Best for guests who want a suite-property stay in the Waikoloa area
  • Less focused on the beach-club style experience that defines Mauna Lani
  • Better for travelers who plan to spend more time exploring than staying inside a resort footprint

If the pool and beach scene is the priority, Mauna Lani is the stronger choice thanks to its three pools, beach club access, and oceanfront setting.

Kids & Family: Resort Programming vs Suite-Style Practicality

Mauna Lani – Family Programming

Mauna Lani is an all-ages luxury resort with meaningful family amenities alongside adult-focused spaces, making it strong for mixed-generation trips.

  • Complimentary Holoholo Kids Crew for children ages 5-12, with reservations recommended
  • Children’s menus available at all restaurants and through in-room dining
  • Keiki Pool, cribs by request, and children 18 and under staying free in parents’ room with existing bedding

Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa – Family Practicality

Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa is appealing for families who prefer the practicality of suite-style accommodations in Waikoloa over resort-led programming.

  • Best for families who want more of a residential base
  • Good for travelers who value independence and flexible daily plans
  • Less ideal if a documented kids’ club and children-specific pool are deciding factors

If you want organized family amenities and a luxury resort environment in one place, Mauna Lani is the stronger fit; if suite-style practicality comes first, consider Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa.

Price & Value: Which Kohala Coast Stay Feels More Worth It?

Mauna Lani – Value Snapshot

Mauna Lani offers the most value when you will take advantage of the full resort ecosystem rather than simply using the room as a place to sleep.

  • Best for travelers who want beach club access, three pools, dining, spa, fitness, golf access, and activities in one resort
  • Strong for families who will use Holoholo Kids Crew and the Keiki Pool
  • Resort fee inclusions cover items such as daily yoga, snorkel and SUP gear rental, court and equipment use, bicycle use, Wi-Fi, and kids’ programming

Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa – Value Snapshot

Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa is the better value if you mainly want a suite-style Waikoloa stay and do not need Mauna Lani’s full luxury resort setting.

  • Best for travelers who want a vacation-club style base
  • Stronger for guests who prefer independence over resort-led dining and activities
  • Worth considering if the room layout matters more than beach club, spa, and destination dining

Who Wins? Best Kohala Coast Hotel by Travel Style

Best for Full-Service Resort Travelers
Mauna Lani resort

Mauna Lani

Choose Mauna Lani if you want the more complete luxury resort experience: oceanfront setting, beach club, three pools, spa, golf access, strong dining, and family amenities.

Best for Suite-Style Waikoloa Stays
Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa resort

Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa

Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa is the better pick for travelers who want a suite-style Waikoloa base and do not need a full-service beachfront resort.

Best for Beach Club, Pools & Dining
Mauna Lani resort

Mauna Lani

For families, couples, and multi-gen groups who want resort programming, beach access, pools, dining, and a polished Kohala Coast setting, Mauna Lani is the stronger choice.

Best for Independent Home-Base Trips
Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa resort

Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa

If you want residential-style space and a more independent Waikoloa stay, Hilton Grand Vacations Club Kohala Suites Waikoloa may make more sense.

BOOK YOUR STAY NOW

Questions? Contact Us!

Mauna Lani

BOOK YOUR STAY NOW

Questions? Contact Us!

Close